Skip to main content
conference lunch move company map contacts lindholmen lindholmen 2 travel info

Privacy policy for Lindholmen Science Park AB

Your personal privacy and the protection of your personal data are important to Lindholmen Science Park AB. Our goal is to comply with all the laws and rules for the protection of personal information that are in effect at any given time. The intent of our Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we collect, process and share your personal data. 

Personal data pertains to all sorts of information that in one way or another can be connected to your person. This could be such information as your name or personal identity number, but also other details such as your phone number and e-mail address. Images are also a form of personal data if you can be clearly identified in an image.

We have a separate policy dealing with the use of cookies. You can find more information on how we process cookies in our cookie policy. 

1. How we process your personal data

1.1 When you subscribe to our newsletter

When you register with our subscription service for newsletters, we process personal data relating to you.

What personal data is processed when you register to receive our newsletter?
Your name, e-mail address and information about which newsletters you have read and what links you have clicked on.

Why do we process your personal data and what right do we have to do so?
Your personal data is processed to manage your subscription to the newsletter. When your personal data is processed to manage your subscription, this is done so that we can do what we promised when you became a subscriber (that is, to fulfill our agreement). Accordingly, we require your data to be able to send the newsletter to you. 

In addition, data is processed regarding which newsletters you have read and what links in the newsletter you clicked on to enable us to follow up and improve our content. When we process your data to improve our newsletter, this is done with the support of so-called legitimate interests. This means that we have made the assessment that there is an interest for us to be able to improve our services and that this outweighs your interest of not having your data processed for this purpose.

Who is personal data collected from?
We receive personal data directly from you when you register as a subscriber to our newsletter and when you read the newsletter. 

Who is your personal data shared with?
Your personal data is also processed by suppliers who conduct services on our behalf, in this case, Mailchimp, which is the platform we use for distribution of newsletters. Read more about Mailchimp at www.mailchimp.com

How long is your information stored?
Your information is stored only as long as you are a subscriber. You can choose to unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time using the links in the e-mail or by contacting our communications department. If you choose to unsubscribe, all of your information will be erased. 

1.2 When you register for an event

When you register for an event with us, we process personal data relating to you.

What personal data is processed when you register for an event?
Your name, telephone number, e-mail address, the information that you have confirmed your participation in the event, and, where appropriate, company address, title and company affiliation, as well as details of any food restrictions.

Why do we process your personal data and what right do we have to do so?
Your personal data is processed to enable us to manage our event and to communicate with participants for preparatory purposes ahead of the event. When your personal data is processed to manage the event and communicate with you, this is done so that we can do what we promised when you registered for the event (that is, to fulfill our agreement). Accordingly, we require your data to be able to manage our event and to contact you ahead of the event. 

In addition, we want to be able to communicate with you after the event has been held to evaluate what you thought of it so that we can improve our events. When we process your data to communicate with you after an event, this is done with the support of so-called legitimate interests. This means that we have made the assessment that there is an interest for us to be able to evaluate our events and that this outweighs your interest of not having your data processed for this purpose. 

Furthermore, we also process information regarding any food restrictions you may have so that we can adapt the food we serve to you at the event. When we process information about your food restrictions, this is done with the support of your consent.

Who is personal data collected from?
We receive personal data directly from you in conjunction with you registering for our event. 

Who is your personal data shared with?
Your personal data are shared with our suppliers and partners who manage the event administration, in this case, Chalmers Konferens, for the management of logistics, event reception and catering (www.chalmerskonferens.se), as well as Invajo, which is the system we use for event booking and communication in conjunction with the event (www.invajo.com). 

How long is your information stored?
Your personal data relating to your participation is stored as long as it is necessary for our book-keeping and tax documentation. According to law, this information must be saved for seven years. Any information on food restrictions is erased after completion of the event.

1.3 When you apply for a project or assignment

When you submit your application for participation in a project or assignment, we process personal data relating to you.

What personal data is processed when you apply for a project or assignment?
Your name, telephone number, e-mail address, title/professional position and company affiliation, as well as the information you provide in your project application, your CV and your other application documents.

Why do we process your personal data and what right do we have to do so?
Your personal data is processed to enable us to manage your application and subsequently evaluate and assess if you are a suitable candidate for our project or assignment. When we process your data to manage and evaluate your application, this is done with the support of so-called legitimate interests. This means that we have made the assessment that there is an interest for us to be able to manage and evaluate the application that you yourself have submitted and that this outweighs your interest of not having your data processed for this purpose. 

Who is personal data collected from?
We receive personal data directly from you in conjunction with you submitting your application to us. 

Who is your personal data shared with?
Your personal data is shared with suppliers and partners who conduct services on our behalf, in this case our web providers who manage the web system, in this case Oderland, who is hosting our website (www.oderland.se) as well as KodaMera who is the developer of our website (www.kodamera.se). 
To be able to assess your application, your submitted information is also shared with our assessment group, which is defined in the specific project. 

How long is your information stored?
Your information is saved until the application is assessed and until the fiscal year's reporting, or if you are selected, until the time that your project with us is completed. 

1.4 When you as a speaker/exhibitor take part in our event

We process your personal data before you as a speaker or exhibitor are to participate at one of our events, as well as after the event is finished.

What personal data is processed when you participate as a speaker/exhibitor at one of our events?
Your name, telephone number, e-mail address, images, video and sound recordings of you from the event and your statements from interviews.

Why do we process your personal data and what right do we have to do so?
Your personal data is processed to enable us to inform the general public about speakers/exhibitors participating in our events, to market our events and for the resulting publicity on our website, in our newsletter and in our social media channels. 

If you are a speaker/exhibitor, you have given approval for us to use your name and image in our marketing, etc. When we use your data to inform about and market our events, this is done with the support of so-called legitimate interests. On the basis of your approval of our use of your image and name in our marketing, we have also made the assessment that there is an interest for us in being able to provide information and market our events and that this outweighs your interest of not having your data processed for this purpose. 

Who is personal data collected from?
We receive personal data directly from you in conjunction with you registering as a speaker/exhibitor at our event and in conjunction with your participation at the event. 

Who is your personal data shared with?
Your personal data is shared on our website, in our newsletter and in our social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube). The information we share on social media is of a news character in which we inform about or market the event.

Your personal data is shared with our suppliers and partners who manage the event administration, in this case, Chalmers Konferens, for the management of logistics, event reception and catering (www.chalmerskonferens.se), as well as Invajo, which is the system we use for event booking and communication in conjunction with the event (www.invajo.com). 

How long is your information stored?
Your personal data relating to your participation is stored as long as it is necessary for our book-keeping and tax documentation. According to law, this information must be saved for seven years. Any information on food restrictions is erased after completion of the event.

1.5 When you participate in our events as a visitor

When you participate at one of our events as a visitor, we process your personal data and during your registration and sometimes we also take photographs or movies during the event. If you do not want to appear on photo or movie please contact us before the event and notify us so that you can be identified.

What personal data is processed when you participate in our events as a visitor?
Your name, images, video and sound recordings from the event and your statements from interviews.

Why do we process your personal data and what right do we have to do so?
Your personal data is processed to enable us to document and market our events for the public and for follow-up publication on our website, in our newsletter and in our social media channels.  When we process your information to inform about and promote our events, this is done with the support of so-called legitimate interests. You can always request that we do not post pictures of you or let us know if you want to delete a published image.

Who is personal data collected from?
We receive personal data directly from you in conjunction with your participation at the event. 

Who is your personal data shared with?
Your personal data is shared on our website, in our newsletter and in our social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube). The information we publish on social media is of an editorial structure in conjunction with information and documentation from the event.

Your personal data is shared with our suppliers and partners who manage the event administration, in this case, Chalmers Konferens, for the management of logistics, event reception and catering (www.chalmerskonferens.se), the photographer who takes photos for us during the event, as well as Invajo, which is the system we use for event booking and communication in conjunction with the event (www.invajo.com). 

How long is your information stored?
Your personal data relating to your participation is stored as long as it is necessary for our book-keeping and tax documentation. According to law, this information must be saved for seven years. Any information on food restrictions is erased after completion of the event.

2. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer your information to the United States in connection with our use of Mailchimp. The transfer is necessary for us to manage our newsletter and is based on the fact that the recipient of the data is certified under the Privacy Shield regulations and thereby commits to complying with these rules. In general, your personal data is not sent to other countries. If we should require to send your personal data to partners in countries outside the EU/EEA, such as the US or the UK, we use the standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission to ensure that your personal data has adequate protection. If you would like to know more about these standard contractual clauses, you can read more here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries.

3. Security measures

Your personal data is to be processed in accordance with the law and in a secure manner. There are procedures to protect your personal data and safeguard your privacy. For example, we only process such data that we genuinely require and we are careful to erase personal data when it is no longer needed. Updates are continuously being made to the systems used to process personal data so that they are adequately secure, such as by using anti-virus software, firewalls, and systems to disclose personal data in various IT systems. 

4. Your rights

LINDHOLMEN SCIENCE PARK AB, corporate registration number 556568-6366, at address Lindholmspiren 3-5, Box 8077, SE-402 78 Gothenburg, is the personal data controller for processing your personal data. This means that we are responsible for your personal data being processed correctly and in accordance with the applicable personal data legislation. 

 

Please contact Maria Hedlund, acting CEO at Lindholmen Science Park AB, if you have any questions. Email: maria.hedlund@linsholmen.se

You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing that is related to you and may request a copy of these. You are entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you can, in certain cases, request that we erase your personal data (for example, if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose). You are entitled at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing, which we conduct because you have approved it. It is important to note that, if you withdraw your consent, it only applies prospectively and does not apply to processing that has already taken place. You are also entitled to object to certain processing of your personal data and request that the processing of your personal data is limited. Note that a limitation or erasure of your personal data may mean that we are unable to fulfill our obligations. You are also entitled to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and to transfer the data to another personal data controller.

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to report such dissatisfaction to the Integrity Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), which is the supervisory authority for our personal data processing.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or you want to exercise the rights you have when we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact info@lindholmen.se.

Links
This policy is only applicable to Lindholmen Science Park AB and its subdomains. When you are linked to another website, we recommend that you read the personal information policy in effect for that page. Lindholmen Science Park AB assumes no responsibility for the processing of your personal data by other businesses or websites. 

5. Changes to the policy

Lindholmen Science Park AB reserves the right to make changes to this policy on an ongoing basis, to the extent the changes are necessary to manage disruptions or to fulfill new legal or technical requirements. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on Lindholmen.se.